entrepreneur

Entrepreneur Resident Visa: This visa is for people who have been self-employed in New Zealand at least 6 months, or have operated a business for two years on another visa that allows self-employment.

Entrepreneur Work Visa: This visa is for people who want to work in their own business in New Zealand. To apply, you’ll need to provide a detailed business plan, have at least NZ $100,000 to invest in your business and be able to claim 120 points on New Zealand points scale. If you’re granted this visa, you can buy or set up a business without living in New Zealand permanently, or as a first step towards New Zealand residence.